Privacy Policy

"PLEASE READ THE TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAREFULLY AS YOU WILL BE BOUND BY THEM" GENERAL TERMS
  1. Your contract is with Micado Sdn.Bhd. Usage of this website is on condition that you accept without variation. The terms and conditions set out here in which Peking Hotel may vary from time to time at its sole discretion with/without notice to you and you acknowledge that the usage of this website constitutes your agreement to all the terms and conditions in force for the time being as set out herein.

  2. In the Terms & Conditions: "we" or "us" or "Hotel" means Peking Hotel (including, where appropriate, our employees, agents, and suppliers and all relevant insurers); "you" or "guests" means any and all person(s) for whom a hotel room is booked.

  3. The following terms and conditions create a legally binding agreement between you and Peking Hotel.

DEFINITION
(1) Administration fee
Room booking and administration fee.

(2) Booking confirmation
      number
A number will be issued to the guest who successfully completes their room booking process.


(3) Cancellation charge
Any cancellations received after the cancellation due date specified in the confirmation email (including requests made within this period) are subject to a minimum of a 1 (ONE) night cancellation fee. Failure to arrive at our hotel will be treated as a late cancellation and will incur a minimum cancellation fee of one (1) night, or more, per room.

(4) Changes
Such changes are limited and not limited to guest name, booking date(s), room type and any other changes which will be determined by Peking Hotel. For such changes, the guest needs to call Peking Hotel Call Centre or e-mail us.

(5) Bed
Single size bed or Double queen size bed or 2 single size bed.

(6) Booking
You place a definitive booking with payment.

(7) Cafe
Cafe/Restaurant situated at the respective Peking Hotel.

(8) Cancellation
When you cancel your booking with us.

(9) Check-in time
2.00 p.m

(10) Check-out time
Before 12.00 p.m

(11) Email
Any email from guests send to info@pekinghotel.com.my will receive reply within 3 working days.

(12) Guest
A staying customer at Peking Hotel

(13) Hotel
Peking Hotel

(14) Service tax and charges
6% government service tax

(15) Multiple Nights
More than one (1) night.

(16) Rate
Price charged for your room(s).

(17) Real time
A steady flow of new information without interruption occurring immediately.

(18) Reference print-out
Print out that we issue when your booking has been confirmed.

(19) Security
Comprises security guards, CCTV and key lock system.

(20) Standard room
1 double bed. Maximum occupancy is 2 adults.

(21) Superior Room
2 Single beds. Maximum occupancy is 2 adults + 1 child (below 12 years on the date of the booking).

(22) Deluxe room
2 Queen size beds. Maximum occupancy is 4 adults + 2 children (below 12 years on the date of the booking).


PEKING HOTEL "LIMITED SERVICE" CONCEPT
  1. All that is necessary and essential to ensure a good night's sleep.
  2. Safe, clean and comfortable environment.
  3. Clean en-suite bathroom with power shower.
  4. All rooms come equipped with air conditioning.
  5. Limited housekeeping services.
  6. Friendly and helpful Peking Hotel employees and staff.

RESERVATION
  1. All room reservations, enquiries, or cancellations please contact Hotel at info@pekinghotel.com.my

  2. Payment for the 1st night of your accommodation must be made at the time of booking, and the balance nights to be paid at the hotel. All bookings will be charged to via a payment instrument made available by us from time to time i.e credit or debit card, online transfer or cash. For the walk-in guests, payment by valid credit card and/or cash. Please note that your booking is only valid if you receive a valid reference number sent to your email address by Peking Hotel. If you do not receive a Booking Confirmation number in 24 hours, please contact us at +604 263 6191 or email info@pekinghotel.com.my.

  3. All bookings are subject to availability.

  4. When you first book with us, you will be registered as a "guest" of Peking Hotel and you will be required to provide details of a credit card or cash option which will form part of your registration. We will bill you, your name and all payments for bookings made by you and will be shown as debits to your payment account statement as "mobile88.com".

  5. Once your booking has been completed, a reference number will be issued which you should print. You should present this reference number upon check-in at the Hotel, together with proof of your identity (NRIC/Passport) at the point of check-in. The person named in the booking must be the person that will actually be staying, failing which, Peking Hotel reserves its absolute rights to cancel the room or it shall request the person named in the booking to be present during the check-in.

  6. Your room will be held for your arrival until 1800 hours on the day of your scheduled check-in - after which the booking will be deemed cancelled, unless hotel is informed.

  7. For multiple bookings, in the event the guest fails to check-in on time at the booking date, we may, with sole and absolute discretion, shall accommodate a new guest to the Hotel rooms for the remaining booking terms without any further notice given to the guests. Upon that, the previous booking will be deemed cancelled.

  8. Upon check-in, you will be required to provide your credit card for verification/ or pay a deposit for your stay and if you come with your own vehicle, you are required to pay a deposit of RM10.00 (this amount is to cover in the event your carpark keycard is not returned to us or if it is damaged). At the time of check-out from Peking Hotel, your deposit of RM10.00 will be returned to you (minus (if any) any amount deducted for the above damage and/loss of Peking Hotel property).

PEKING HOTEL ROOMS
  1. Peking Hotel's rooms vary between Standard, Superior and/or Deluxe. During the booking process, should the type of room you require not available, then an alternative one will be displayed subject to the availability. At all material times during your booking process, please ensure that your booking reflects exactly as per your requirement i.e booking dates, room types, room rates, number of guest(s) etc in proper manner, failing which, we shall not be responsible and/or liable for your booking.

  2. Daily cleaning takes place between 1000 hours to 1400 hours. If for any reason our housekeeping staff are unable to enter your room during the first attempt, then cleaning will only take place the following day.

  3. Guest(s) are not allowed to bring in to the Peking Hotel room as per the followings :
    (1) no pets, livestock.
    (2) any non-prescribed drugs, flammable liquid, bio hazard, heavy machinery.
    (3) any electronic/electrical appliances which may interfere or obstruct with the Hotel's computer network/systems.
    (4) any pillows, bed sheets, duvets.
    (5) any kitchen utensils for cooking purpose.
    (6) any other items which may disrupt directly or indirectly our Hotel operation or interrupt other guests' stays in our Peking Hotel.

CHECK IN AND OUT TIME
  1. Peking Hotel operates on a strict arrival check-in and check-out policy.
    Check-in Time
    1400 Hours onwards
    Check-out Time
    1200 hours

  2. If check-out is beyond 1200 hours, an additional one (1) night's stay is subject to availability and an additional room rate in real time will be imposed without further notice to the guest.

  3. Latest time of arrival is 1800 hours on the booking date, failing which, your booking is deemed cancelled. We shall reserve our absolute rights to re-sell the room to our guest(s) without further notice to you.

CHANGES AND CANCELLATIONS
  1. Once bookings made and/or guest(s) checked in, bookings are non-refundable.

  2. Any changes regarding the date, room category, duration of stay of your booking will require you to cancel your initial booking and re-book your stay with the Hotel.

  3. Any cancellation or amendment of your booking MUST be done/made 2 days before your scheduled check-in date. A cancellation Fee of your 1st night rates will be charged.

  4. For any cancellations or amendment of bookings within 2 days before your scheduled check-in date, the monies paid are deemed forfeited. Multi-nights bookings cancelled within 2 days before your scheduled check-in time will also be deemed forfeited.

  5. This credit is not transferable to any other parties.

PROMOTION Terms & Conditions
The following Terms & Conditions apply to all promotions and offers offered by Peking Hotel. In addition to these Terms & Conditions, please ensure that you familiarize yourself with the specific conditions applicable to any promotion offered to you.

  1. Promotions are only valid for the period as specified in the coupon and it shall varies as per the respective Hotel.

  2. Coupons are only valid at the respective Hotel, as specified in the coupons.

  3. Irregularities between the date, room number and the issuer will invalidate any coupons.

  4. Peking Hotel or its promotional partners shall reserve their absolute rights to hold on the coupon without any reason or/and may cancel the coupon without notice immediately without being liable for any refund or compensation under the following circumstances
    (but not limited to) where:-
    1. the payment for this coupon is fraudulent (i.e. using a fraudulent credit card), the credit card by which you paid for this coupon has been reported lost or stolen; the booking is counterfeit or fraudulently obtained;
    2. the booking of our Hotel Room(s) has been done fraudulently or unlawfully or has been purchased from a party not authorized by us;
    3. the coupon has been altered by anyone other than us or our promotional partners or has been tampered with or defaced (in which case we reserve the rights to retain such coupon).

  5. Promotion items and prices are subject to changes without notices.

  6. At the end of your stay period, if you do not wish to use the coupons, it is deemed cancelled.

  7. Any request for the coupons to be used at future stay periods will not be entertained by Peking Hotel.

  8. No cash-ins i.e. exchange of cash by Peking Hotel or its promotional partners will be allowed under any circumstances, nor will any promotional offers be honored or be entertained by Peking Hotel.

  9. Peking Hotel and its promotional partners will be the sole judge in respect of honouring any promotional offer. Peking Hotel and its promotional partners reserve the right, exercisable in its sole discretion, to discontinue or cancel any promotional offer at any time for any reason whatsoever and without any prior notice. Any person who in the sole opinion of Peking Hotel and its promotional partners deviates from a promotion's rules or from the Peking Hotel's Terms & Conditions may be disqualified without notice and without liability on the part of Peking Hotel
    and its promotional partners.

  10. Peking Hotel and its promotional partners, its proprietors and agencies and their families are not eligible to enter any
    promotion offered by Peking Hotel.

  11. Each promotional rule shall be severable from each of the other rules, and if any rule is found to be void, invalid, or unenforceable for any reason, the remaining rules shall remain in full force and effect.

CARPARK KEY CARD
All carpark keys must be returned to the Reception Desk upon check out. We will forfeit your RM10.00 deposit (as a penalty) upon check-out if your room key card is not returned or if it is damaged.

DAMAGE
Peking Hotel reserves its absolute rights to commence any legal action or proceedings against the guests in relation to any damages incurred to the rooms or to the property while in the premise. Peking Hotel also reserve it's absolute rights to charge the credit card of the said damages incurred to the rooms or to the property without any notifications and if such costs of damages are unable to recover fully from the credit card, Peking Hotel shall commence a legal proceedings against the guests without prior  notice.

RIGHT TO REFUSE ACCOMMODATION
Peking Hotel reserves its absolute rights to refuse accommodation to any person(s) without any notice and may terminate the booking or stop any event immediately without being liable for any refund or compensation under the following circumstances (but not limited to) where:-

  1. such action is deemed necessary for reasons of safety or security; concern any unlawful activities, disturbance or which cause public nuisance which will affect the comfort of the other guests of the hotel.

  2. your conduct, status, age or physical condition or the physical condition of your luggage is deemed such as to, (i) may cause harm, discomfort or (ii) involve any hazard or risk to yourself or other persons or to our property.

  3. you have committed misconduct on a previous stay and such conduct may be repeated.

  4. the applicable rate or any charges or taxes payable have not been paid, the payment of your room rate is fraudulent (i.e. using a fraudulent credit card), the credit card by which you paid for the rate has been reported lost or stolen; the booking is counterfeit or fraudulently obtained.

  5. the booking of our Hotel Room(s) has been done fraudulently or unlawfully or has been purchased from a party not authorized by us.

  6. the booking has been altered by anyone other than us or our authorized agent or has been tampered with or defaced (in which case we reserve the rights to retain such booking documentation); and/or

  7. you do not register as the person stated on the booking or the person checking in cannot prove that he is the person named as per the booking (we reserve the rights to retain such booking documentation in such circumstances).

LIMITATION ON LIABILITY AND LAW
  1. We are only responsible for your booking reservation and guarantee the same at the Peking Hotel on your date of arrival as per the reservation made by you.

  2. We only warrant that the room, as described on our Site, will be available to you.

  3. We are not in a position to guarantee your safety against accidents, death, acts of God, flood, riot, theft, or even acts of negligence. All activities have inherent risks to health and safety and Peking Hotel will not be responsible for any eventualities related to services booked through this site.

  4. Whilst we make every effort to ensure that the material contained on the Peking Hotel website is accurate, and all material published is in good faith, Peking Hotel does not warrant or represent its accuracy and disclaims to the maximum extent permitted by law all warranties expressed or implied by statute, custom or usage relating to the information contained in the website. Peking Hotel will not be liable for any direct, indirect, consequential losses or damage arising out of the use of this site or any errors, inaccuracies or omissions in materials provided.

  5. We reserve the rights to retain your credit card details and your consent to us debiting such amounts for which you are responsible for as a result of and in the event any damages caused to the Peking Hotel room by you or your guest(s) during the stay. These amounts may be debited from your card without prior notification.

  6. We will not be held responsible for any loss or damage of property left in or damaged as a result of being in your Peking Hotel room during your stay. We have no responsibility for any property left behind/damaged as a result of your stay.

  7. The various linked sites on our Peking Hotel site allows for further link-up and interaction between you and the said sites for promotions and other interactive mediums. The inclusion of all website links on our Peking Hotel site does not imply endorsement by Peking Hotel of such linked sites, or any association with its operations. Peking Hotel is not to be held responsible to either the said sites or you assessing the said linked websites, and is further not responsible for the content of the said linked sites, and does not make any representations regarding the content or accuracy of materials on the said site.

  8. You are advised to obtain insurance to cover curtailment, and loss of luggage, personal effects, damages, personal injuries and money/valuable belongings.

  9. The laws of Malaysia shall apply to the Peking Hotel website and the Terms & Conditions therein and court proceedings relating thereto may only be commenced in Malaysia.

  10. Statutory Requirements. The hotel is subject to statutory controls, including those relating to fire, licensing, entertainment, health, hygiene and safety. These requirements must be strictly observed by you, your guests and/or representatives at all times throughout your stay at the Hotel.

DATA PROTECTION
We will retain all personal information which you provide during booking. We may need to pass this information to other parties such as our licensees and it may also be required to be provided to security and/or credit checking companies, credit and debit card companies, government and enforcement agencies and public authorities if so required, or as required by law. This may involve sending your personal information between different countries.

DISCLOSURE
  1. You consent to the disclosure of your personal information to us. We shall be entitled to disclose and you irrevocably consent to our disclosure of any information pertaining to you to such extent as we may at our sole and absolute discretion deem fit to any security and/or credit checking companies, credit and debit card companies, regulatory bodies, government and enforcement agencies and public authorities if so required, or as required by law; our franchisees, our branches, related corporations, associates, subsidiaries, affiliates, assignees, proposed assignees, agents, commercial partners, service providers and/or any other parties engaged by us to enable or assist us in the provision of services or to exercise or enforce our rights hereunder and/or any other party whomsoever as we may, at our sole and absolute discretion, deem fit.

  2. Any disclosure by us of the information referred to in this provision will not render us liable to you for any claim, loss, damage (including direct or indirect damages or loss of profits or savings) or liability howsoever arising whether in contract, negligence, or any other basis arising from or in relation to:
    1. the release or disclosure of the information by us; and/or

    2. the information being incorrect, erroneous or misstated; and/or

    3. reliance on the information, whether caused by us or other third party's omission, misstatement, negligence or default or by technical, hardware or software failures of any kind, interruption, error, omission, viruses, delay in updating or notifying any changes in the information or otherwise howsoever."

TRADEMARKS, ETC.
  1. The material on the hotelmalaysia.com.my website is the property of Hotel Peking. You may download or use the material on the website for your own non-commercial and private use. Otherwise, the material may not be reproduced, published, distributed, amended, downloaded or otherwise used unless you have obtained Hotel Peking's prior permission in writing.

  2. All trademarks, marks, materials used on the Peking Hotel's website directly linked and associated to the Peking Hotel
    are owned by the Micado Sdn .Bhd.

WEBSITE
  1. Peking Hotel reserves the rights to cancel, amend or vary at any time the arrangements featured on the Peking Hotel site without prior notice.

  2. Conflict between English text and other language text - if there is any conflict or discrepancy between the English text of terms and conditions of this Agreement and any translation thereof, the English text shall prevail.

E-mail: info@pekinghotel.com.my

GENERAL
  1. This Privacy Policy ("Privacy Policy") is provided by Peking Hotel, Micado Sdn Bhd. and its franchisees, associates, subsidiaries and affiliates who operate Peking Hotel, including Peking Hotel, Micado Sdn Bhd. and its affiliates (collectively referred to as "we", "our" and "us").

  2. This Privacy Policy describes how and when we collect your personal information, what that information may be used for, who uses it, when it may be disclosed to other parties, how you can access your details and seek correction of your details, the control your own personal information and how you can contact us.

  3. By visiting Peking Hotel's website (http://www.pekinghotel.com.my/) ("Website"), you are deemed to have read and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

NOTICE
  1. This Privacy Policy serves as a notice pursuant to the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

  2. We may vary or update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of these changes to our Privacy Policy on our Website. Please check our Website regularly for updates to our Privacy Policy.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE
  1. We may collect and hold personal information/data ("Personal Information") about you or someone else whom you are making a booking for or traveling with ("Third Party"), that is, information that can identify you or such Third Party, including without limitation full name, postal and email address, other contact details, identification details, payment details, booking and travel information, and other information relevant to providing you with the services you and/or the Third Party are, or someone else you know is, seeking., which we receive from you through our Website, call centre, social media sites, walk-in or distribution channels, including online travel agencies. You agree that you have obtained the consent of such Third Party to provide us with their Personal Information and to view or change their information. You agree to indemnify us in the event we suffer any loss or damage as a result of your failure to comply with the same.

  2. You are responsible for ensuring that the Personal Information you provide us is accurate, complete and not misleading and that such Personal Information is kept up to date..

  3. We may collect Personal Information in one or more of the following circumstances or for one or more of the following purposes:
    1. to process your booking and for other operational and administrative purposes, including without limitation, processing bills and payments, travel notification, manage your account;
    2. to provide you or someone else you know customer support and services;
    3. to undertake various activities that are required by law;
    4. for administrative, operational, marketing, planning, product or service development, troubleshooting and research requirements;
    5. to send you information on products and services, and special or promotional offers, newsletters or customer survey forms and questionnaires;
    6. as part of a program you have joined (e.g. loyalty program) or purchase you have made;
    7. to resolve disputes or enforcement of our terms and conditions available at our Website
    8. for any purpose made known to you at the time at the time of collection of your Personal Information. (collectively referred to as "Purposes")

  4. At any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see the CONTACTING US section below) and we will ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

  5. At any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (see details below) and we will ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

  6. We use general, aggregated information to generate statistics and measure site activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits. Such information does not include Personal Information.

  7. We may collect Personal Information in one or more of the following circumstances or for one or more of the following purposes:
    1. to our related companies, affiliates, advisors, contractors, vendors or service providers for the purposes of operation     and maintenance of our Website or our business, for cross-promotional purposes and to otherwise provide customer support and services to you;
    2. to owners and operators of our franchised hotels or our business partners and investors;
    3. to other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for marketing, advertising and related purposes,unless you have indicated that you do not wish for us to disclose to such third parties for marketing and advertising purposes;
    4. social media websites; and
    5. as required or authorised under law or provided in co-operation with any governmental authority.

  8. If you fail to provide us with Personal Information stated in paragraph (3.1) above, we may not be able to perform and/or carry out any of the Purposes.

MARKETING AND PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS
  1. We may use the Personal Information provided to send you information on products and services, and special or promotional offers, newsletters or customer survey forms and questionnaires unless you have indicated that you do not wish to receive such materials.

  2. You may opt out of receiving any communications from us at any time by clicking on the "unsubscribe link" on the relevant email communications or contact us with your request (see the CONTACTING US section below).

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
  1. We will take reasonable steps to protect any Personal Information we receive from you via our Website from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form or retain third parties to hold that information on our behalf. Where required by applicable laws, Personal Information will be destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

  2. By providing us with Personal Information or using our services or our Website, you consent to the transfer, storage and processing of Personal Information to where our servers, central database and system facilities are located and/or operated, which may be outside your country of domicile or the location where you access our Website to provide Personal Information, and which may include, among others, Malaysia, the United States and the United Kingdom.

  3. However as the Website is linked to the internet, and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us and you do so at your own risk.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
  1. Our Website may contain links to websites operated by third parties ("Third Party Websites"). We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of Third Party Websites. Third Party Websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION
  1. You may request access to any Personal Information we hold about you or any Third Party whose Personal Information you had provided at any time by contacting us (see the CONTACTING US section below). Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will endeavour to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (e.g. by emailing or mailing it to you).

  2. If you believe that Personal Information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request amendment of it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the Personal Information stating that you disagree with it.

COOKIES
  1. We use cookies in our Website to:-
    1. maintain your session and required details when you browse our Website or during registration or the booking process (session cookie);
    2. collect website usage data for statistical/analytics purposes (analytics cookie); and
    3. direct you to the correct landing page based on your geo-location (geo-targeting cookie).

  2. You may instruct your browser, by changing its setting, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites that you visit. Note that our Website will not function properly if the cookie setting is disabled.
    1. such action is deemed necessary for reasons of safety or security; concern any unlawful activities, disturbance or which cause public nuisance which will affect the comfort of the other guests of the hotel.
    2. your conduct, status, age or physical condition or the physical condition of your luggage is deemed such as to, (i) may cause harm, discomfort or (ii) involve any hazard or risk to yourself or other persons or to our property.
    3. you have committed misconduct on a previous stay and such conduct may be repeated.
    4. the applicable rate or any charges or taxes payable have not been paid, the payment of your room rate is fraudulent (i.e. using a fraudulent credit card), the credit card by which you paid for the rate has been reported lost or stolen; the booking is counterfeit or fraudulently obtained.
    5. the booking of our Hotel Room(s) has been done fraudulently or unlawfully or has been purchased from a party not authorized by us.
    6. the booking has been altered by anyone other than us or our authorized agent or has been tampered with or defaced (in which case we reserve the rights to retain such booking documentation); and/or
    7. you do not register as the person stated on the booking or the person checking in cannot prove that he is the person named as per the booking (we reserve the rights to retain such booking documentation in such circumstances).

CONTACTING US
  1. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your privacy by us, including but not limited to the Malaysian Personal Data Protection Act 2010, please contact us at:-
  2. Name : Allen Loh
    Email : allenlcy@hotelmalaysia.com.my